Who we are

Our website address is: http://novumpropertysolutions.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Privacy Policy for Novum property Solutions Limited

In an ever increasingly digital world, online privacy becomes more and more under threat from misuse and mis-distribution.
We feel very strongly about the security of your Data and aim to uphold the highest standards of customer protection within our policies and practices.
Please read our policy carefully to fully understand the measures we have in place to ensure your privacy is upheld. Any queries or concerns should be directed to our email, [email protected]
Novum property solutions limited is owned and operated by Chantelle Henshall & Marta Janik. We are the primary property managers as well being the Data Controllers with in the company.

What Data we collect and how we receive it
We collect your Names, Postal Address, E-mail Address, Phone number and Bank account details.
We receive this data when you either;
-Fill out an application form that has been emailed to you.
-Complete our online enquiry form
-Sign up to our Monthly Newsletter via our subscription box at our websites or Social media platforms.
-Make a BACS transfer into our account from a UK bank or building society account.

How we use your Data
Personalisation of content, business information or user experience
Account set up and administration
Delivering marketing and events communication
Carrying out polls and surveys
Internal research and development purposes
Providing goods and services
Legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)
Meeting internal audit requirements
The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:
Consent
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, if you are not a member, but wish to receive email newsletters. Contractual obligations
In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order a physical product from us then we will retain address information to complete the order. Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.
For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Novum Property Solutions Limited to law enforcement.
Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our organisation and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may write to you to inform you of updates and events that we feel would be of interest to you.

Who we share your information with We do not share your information with any 3rd Party except in the case of;
-Medical emergency
-Fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
-We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our members into consideration.

How long we keep your personal information
We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a client of Novum Property Solutions Limited
If you end your contract with Novum Property Solutions Limited we would keep your records for up to 7 years for legal and financial records

Your rights regarding your personal information
You have the right to request:
-Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
-The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
-That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
-That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
-You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Novu Property Solutions Limited holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Data Protection Officer, Novum Property Solutions Limited, Unit 82A James Carter Road, Mildenhall Suffolk, IP28 7DE. Or email [email protected]pertysolutions.co.uk
-If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. Your right to withdraw consent
Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. Where we rely on our legitimate interest
In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data. Direct marketing
You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

How to stop the use of your personal data for Direct Marketing
There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:
Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. You will then be able to select which emails you wish to receive or and stop any further emails that you do not wish to receive.
Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

How to contact the regulator
If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns